At Tulkita Technologies Inc. (operating tulkita.com) the protection of your personal information is our top priority. Tulkita’s Policy regarding the collection, use and disclosure, if any, of personal information can be broken down into the following 10 areas as defined by Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”).

ACCOUNTABILITY

Tulkita is responsible for your personal information under its control.

All Tulkita owners, directors and/or employees are responsible for day-to-day compliance.

When we use trusted third parties to act on our behalf by performing such functions as customer service, web support or consulting services, contractual or other appropriate means are used to ensure compliance by such third parties with this Policy and all applicable privacy laws.

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other web sites. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by Tulkita.

IDENTIFYING PURPOSES

Tulkita will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at and/ or before the time the information is collected.

An example of this will be when Tulkita is requesting information such as your name, email address and company information for purposes of using one of our online applications (e.g. Test Optimization and Performance SuiteTM). In this particular case, your information will be collected for purposes of contacting you to confirm your customer experience and if additional customer support is required.

In some circumstances, personal information may be automatically logged by means of electronic cookies that store personal data or Tulkita will link information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individual. We do this for: customer service, marketing and/ or research and development.

CONSENT

Tulkita will collect, use or disclose your personal information only with your knowledge and consent, except where required or permitted by law.

Consent can be expressed or, in some circumstances, implied, and given in writing, by using or not using a check-off box, electronically, orally (by telephone), or by your conduct, such as used of a product or service.

LIMITING COLLECTION

The collection of personal information by Tulkita will be limited to what is necessary for the purpose in which it was identified for.

We will collect personal information by fair and lawful means.

LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required or permitted by law.

It will be retained only as long as necessary for the purposes provided to you and/ or as required by law.

ACCURACY

We will keep your personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

SAFEGUARDS

Tulkita will protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information including, but not limited to, the following measures: physical (e.g. locked filing cabinets, appropriate shredding of personal information), technological (e.g. passwords, encryption) and training of Tulkita partners, employees & third-parties.

OPENNESS

Information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information will be made available to the general public.

INDIVIDUAL ACCESS

Upon request, Tulkita will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of personal information related to you, and give you access to that information. You have the right to challenge the accuracy of this information

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of eighteen or knowingly allow such persons to use our services. If you are under the age of eighteen, please do not attempt to send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from an individual under the age of eighteen, we will remove that information immediately.

CONTACTING US/ CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE

For all matters related to this Privacy Policy, including questions or comments, please contact us at: info@tulkita.com